Infertility treatment for severe oligoastheno teratozoospermia

  1. avatar
    Vibha Pushkar Singh

    We are ttc since 10 months, I’m 32 years n my husband is 33 years old and diagnosed with severe oligoasthenoteratozoospermia. We are planning to go for fertility treatment. Kindly advise us on the best solution, what to do first, n should we go for treatment?

    01/01/2017 at 8:55 pm
    Reply
  2. avatar
    Sandra F.
    Fertility Counselor

    Hello there,

    In cases of oligoasthenoteratozoospermia, chances for a pregnancy are too low, so visiting a fertility specialist is the most advisable option. Firstly, the woman should undergo a complete fertility study in order for other pathologies to be discarded.

    After that, specialist will determine whether the most advisable option is artificial insemination or IVF. In most severe cases, IVF is usually the option of choice, as the number of viable sperms is insufficient for an AI to be successful. However, it is the doctor who has the last say on this. Sometimes, if the female partner is young, the specialist may recommend to give AI a try.

    I hope I have been able to help,

    Best wishes

    01/05/2017 at 12:02 pm
    Reply
  3. avatar
    cat7run

    Hi Sandra,
    Me and my partner have been trying to conceive for over a year. We failed IVF -11 eggs and only one was fertilised and finally it was miscarriage. I have started to look why this is happening… we are a couple 32 Years old each. My Morphology levels went down from 7% in April 16 to 1% in January 17 and these are also the highlights on the report.
    Hypo viscous sample. High abnormal forms with tapered heads and small acrosomes. Motility and count within reference range. Motile sperm displaying rapid progression.
    According to all of this, I should avoid conceiving naturally and go for IVF, ICSI but I believe it should be a root causing morphology levels decreasing so fast… So here a bit of background.
    I had in April 16 pain on my testes causing blood on my sperm. This was solved with antibiotic, however the mild pain on my testes remains and none since then is able to explain the cause of this pain. I visit GP and did 2 ultrasounds and all this seems ok. After browsing online I’m thinking that I may have varicocele. What do you think it may be the best option for me, try to have some surgery for the varicocele and improve my sample results or go directly to ICSI?
    Thanks in advance

    01/25/2017 at 3:12 pm
    Reply
    • avatar
      Sandra F.
      Fertility Counselor

      Hello cat7run,

      Sometimes, when the time gap between two semen analyses is long, and the comparison between their results leads to different conclusions, patients are recommended to go for a 3rd one. This helps confirm whether such drop is real or, conversely, a consequence of normal fluctuations in the results of semen analyses.

      I mean, it happens even in healthy, fertile men… The reasons behind an altered seminogram when no alterations have been detected previously are due to variations in sperm quality and count that occur naturally, and also due to unknown factors. To sum up, if a third seminogram showed good results, the one which showed 1% in your morphology levels can be considered as just a temporary “pause”. However, if it is altered again, we may consider an actual drop in your sperm quality levels.

      As for varicocele, it is a rather common cause leading to male infertility. It is true that surgery is the most common solution, but it is not always necessary. Normally, men are able to recover their previous sperm quality levels after surgery. Yet, in some cases, physicians consider the number of disadvantages to be higher than that of advantages, and that’s why the option of treating it with surgery is discarded. This is because, in some cases, ICSI might be necessary even after surgery, so surgery becomes useless and betting on an infertility treatment can give us greater chances for success.

      Given the tests you’ve already undergone, varicocele should have been detected already, unless it is a very mild type.

      The pain and bleeding on your testes can be due to an infection or a trauma. There may be some scar tissue as a consequence, which can be causing you to feel some residual pain around that area.

      I hope I have been able to help,

      Best wishes

      01/26/2017 at 11:06 am
      Reply
  4. avatar
    cat7run

    Hi Sandra,

    Thanks for your detailed and quick response.

    I believe then that an ultrasound would already have diagnosed varicocele. I visited the GP the same day I wrote to you and she gave me the same conclusion you gave me. At least something to tick off the list 🙂

    I will wait another 90 days to get a final conclusion on the quality of my sperm. However, in the meantime I would consider myself in the worst case scenario and would like to look for roots for improvement. I have heard about four different ways so I may appreciate your point of view, please:

    1) Vitamin D and antioxidants
    2) According to my GP, I do have mild high blood pressure. I believe that this can go down with a bit of diet. At present I’m 1.92 and weight 97 kilos so I believe that minus 5 kilos would do the job. It’s the high blood pressure having an impact as well on morphology?
    3) When I visited my GP and for the fact that I have a computer-based job, she recommended to stand up at least every half an hour to avoid changes on the temperature of my testes. Could this be really an issue?
    4) My libido currently is not high so I read that this may be improved through testosterone. Also low libido is also directly related to low morphology?
    5) The most important: is there any way to see any improvements if I’m stick to all the plan above in less than 90 days? Or also the case even doing all of the above nothing would change?

    I would appreciate if you could recommend me an specialist as well to monitor me closely to check which one of the factors above would have a better impact on me, if any.

    Cheers and wish you a great weekend

    01/27/2017 at 6:16 pm
    Reply
    • avatar
      Sandra F.
      Fertility Counselor

      Hello again cat7run,

      You’ll find my reply split into different parts:

      1) In principle, high blood pressure should’t have an influence on sperm morphology – there is no medical proof confirming that, so I do not think this will help to a great extent improve sperm quality. However, following a balanced diet, especially if there’s some overweight, will definitely improve it (the healthier, the better).
      2) As for your job… Well, it is true that certain jobs can have an influence on a man’s seminal parameters. For instance, industrial jobs (due to high temperature), truck or taxi drivers (prolonged vehicle driving may affect a man’s sperm quality indeed due to high temperature). Yet, if you have a computer-based job, I do not think it is detrimental for your sperm production.
      3) Low libido is not linked to abnormal sperm morphology.
      4) 90 days is a too short period for sperm production. The process, called spermatogenesis takes long, and varies from man to man. Specifically, it takes 74 days for a spermatozoon to develop, and then a few more days till it is fully developed and swims to the seminiferous tubule, where it will be ready to be expelled.

      We are not a fertility clinic, so we cannot monitor your case – however, we will be more than pleased to clear your doubts! If you wish to find a fertility clinic, my advice is that you follow any of the following indications:

      – Have a look at our Clinic Directory.
      – Fill out the following Form so that we can refer you to the clinic that best fits your needs: Estimates.

      I hope this helps,

      Best

      01/30/2017 at 9:24 am
      Reply
Cookies allow us to show customized advertising and collect statistical data. By continuing to use our website, you are agreeing to our cookies policy.