Certified Medical Magazine by WMA, ACSA, HON
FAQs
12
0
Menu

Is there a legal age limit to become a parent through assisted reproduction in Spain?

By Silvia Azaña Gutiérrez B.Sc., M.Sc. (embryologist).
Last Update: 01/04/2022

No. Law 14/2006 on ART does not establish an age limit for the application of assisted reproductive techniques in men, as long as the woman is of legal age.

However, in the case of women, there seems to be a widely accepted consensus that assisted reproductive treatments should not be performed on women over 50 years of age. However, there does not seem to be such an agreement in the male case.

 Silvia Azaña Gutiérrez
Silvia Azaña Gutiérrez
B.Sc., M.Sc.
Embryologist
Graduate in Health Biology from the University of Alcalá and specialized in Clinical Genetics from the same university. Master in Assisted Reproduction by the University of Valencia in collaboration with IVI clinics.
License: 3435-CV
Embryologist. Graduate in Health Biology from the University of Alcalá and specialized in Clinical Genetics from the same university. Master in Assisted Reproduction by the University of Valencia in collaboration with IVI clinics. License: 3435-CV.