Certified Medical Magazine by WMA, ACSA, HON
FAQs
12
0
Menu

Is there a maximum age to undergo fertility treatment in a clinic?

By Zaira Salvador.
Last Update: 11/10/2021

Yes and no. In principle, Law 14/2006 does not state anything about a maximum age to become a mother. However, there is a consensus among assisted reproduction professionals in Spain not to accept women over 49 years of age due to the risks involved in such a pregnancy for the mother and the future baby. However, nowadays there are a few clinics that accept women up to 53 years of age if they are in good health.

Suggested for you: Fertility treatments for couples: how to achieve pregnancy?.

 Zaira Salvador
Zaira Salvador
BSc, MSc
Embryologist
Bachelor's Degree in Biotechnology from the Technical University of Valencia (UPV). Biotechnology Degree from the National University of Ireland en Galway (NUIG) and embryologist specializing in Assisted Reproduction, with a Master's Degree in Biotechnology of Human Reproduction from the University of Valencia (UV) and the Valencian Infertility Institute (IVI)
License: 3185-CV
Embryologist. Bachelor's Degree in Biotechnology from the Technical University of Valencia (UPV). Biotechnology Degree from the National University of Ireland en Galway (NUIG) and embryologist specializing in Assisted Reproduction, with a Master's Degree in Biotechnology of Human Reproduction from the University of Valencia (UV) and the Valencian Infertility Institute (IVI) License: 3185-CV.