Can I become a single mother in Spain?

By Zaira Salvador.
Last Update: 07/24/2018

Absolutely yes. According to Law 14/2006, everyone can have fertility treatment in Spain, regardless of their marital status. In this case, using donor sperm is required.

Suggested for you: Assisted Reproduction in Spain – Everything You Should Know.

 Zaira Salvador
Zaira Salvador
BSc, MSc
Embryologist
Bachelor's Degree in Biotechnology from the Technical University of Valencia (UPV). Biotechnology Degree from the National University of Ireland en Galway (NUIG) and embryologist specializing in Assisted Reproduction, with a Master's Degree in Biotechnology of Human Reproduction from the University of Valencia (UV) and the Valencian Infertility Institute (IVI)
License: 3185-CV
Embryologist. Bachelor's Degree in Biotechnology from the Technical University of Valencia (UPV). Biotechnology Degree from the National University of Ireland en Galway (NUIG) and embryologist specializing in Assisted Reproduction, with a Master's Degree in Biotechnology of Human Reproduction from the University of Valencia (UV) and the Valencian Infertility Institute (IVI) License: 3185-CV.
We use own cookies and third party cookies to offer you personalized ads and gather statistical data. If you continue the navigation we understand that you accept our cookies policy.